Privacy Policy

Who

This is the website of the campaign to re-elect Michael D. Higgins President of Ireland. The campaign will use personal data to help us communicate our message to voters.

For the purposes of the campaign the Data Controller is the candidate’s Election Agent, Mr. Conor Power. To help the Election Agent in the context of Data Protection compliance, the campaign has engaged an independent Data Protection Officer. Their job is to monitor how the campaign deals with personal data, and to make sure we respect your rights and comply with Data Protection law. You can contact the DPO by emailing dpo@michaeldhiggins.ie.

You can contact the campaign

  • by email at info@michaeldhiggins.ie

What, Why, and How

Candidates for elections in Ireland are subject to special rules under the Data Protection Act 2018. This allows us wider freedom in our use of personal data in electoral activities. But it requires appropriate attention to balance your rights and interests.

We will process a range of your personal information. Some of this we will obtain from you directly. For example, when you join our mailing list you give us your name and email address. Also, if you choose to donate our campaign, you will give us financial and other information.

This table summarises what uses we will have for your data, the sources, and the basis relied upon for the processing.

Processing Activity

Data you give us

Data we get elsewhere

Basis for Processing

Campaign email updates

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Your Consent
  • Processing in the Public Interest under Section 39 of the Data Protection Act 2018

Campaign SMS updates

  • Name
  • Mobile phone number
  • Your Consent
  • Processing in the Public Interest under Section 39 of the Data Protection Act 2018

Communications by post

  • Name
  • Postal Address
Name and Address from Electoral Register Processing in the Public Interest under Section 39 of the Data Protection Act 2018 Section 131 Electoral Act 1992 allows for extracts from Electoral Register, including marked registers

Door to door canvassing

  • Indication of voting intention
  • Other comments on issues that concern you
Name and address from Electoral Register Section 48 Data Protection Act 2018 allows for processing of data revealing political opinions for electoral activities by candidates Section 131 Electoral Act 1992, allows for extracts from Electoral Register, including marked registers

Opinion Polling

  • Indication of voting intentions
  • Other comments on issues that concern you

We may make use of anonymised opinion poll data from third party polling agencies

  • Section 48 Data Protection Act 2018 allows for processing of data revealing political opinions for electoral activities by candidates

While polling agencies may contact you using personal information, the campaign will only receive summarised opinion poll reports and analysis.

Fundraising

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Payment details
  • Your consent
  • Legitimate interests of the campaign

Fundraising is important to help ensure our campaign’s message is communicated clearly and effectively to prospective voters.

Social media direct messages

  • Your social media account name
  • Your consent
  • Processing in the Public Interest under Section 39 of the Data Protection Act 2018

Campaign performance reporting

  • Email open rates are logged using a tracking pixel
  • Cookies are written to your device when you visit the campaign website.
  • Legitimate interests of the campaign

See our Cookies Statement for more information on cookies and other technologies used by the campaign.

Social Media Campaign Reporting

Social Media campaign reporting may include online identifiers of people who have liked or retweeted particular posts. In most cases, this reporting will be at an aggregated statistical level.

  • Legitimate interests of the campaign

Our campaign will use aggregated statistical reporting that does not identify any individual.

Volunteer Management

  • Your name
  • Your email address
  • Your mobile phone number
  • Information about how you want to help the campaign
  • Legitimate interests of the campaign.
  • Consent (where you join instant messenger groups for updates etc. or sign up to be a volunteer )

Contractor Management

  • Your name
  • Your email address
  • Your mobile phone number
  • Financial information for payments
  • Legitimate interests of the campaign
  • Required for execution of a contract

Your right to opt-out of the processing of personal data for electoral activities is limited under Section 59 of the Data Protection Act 2018. We respect you may still wish to opt-out of receiving email, text messages, or telephone calls from the campaign. If you do so, the campaign will not be able to send updates to you, except by postal mail.

How Long will your data be kept?

The campaign team will keep your data for thirty days after the final result of the election is confirmed (in other words, for thirty days after any challenges to the election or recounts etc. are concluded, should that arise).

The purposes for our retention period are:

  1. To allow the campaign to write to you on behalf of the candidate after the election to thank you for your support, no matter what the outcome.
  2. To allow the Campaign team to analyse the outcome of the campaign and the effectiveness of our campaigning, if required.
  3. To allow for the answering of any queries that may have arisen during the campaign about the processing of personal information.

In the unlikely event that any challenge to the outcome of this election results in a new election being ordered, we will retain your information for the purposes of communicating with you in respect of any subsequent campaign.

Processing by Supporting organisations

Michael D. Higgins is running as an independent candidate. Some organisations who support him might use information that they hold about you to encourage you to vote for him. Where appropriate, a "Joint Controller relationship” exists between this campaign and such organisations.

The campaign does not have any direct role in relation to the processing of your information by these organisations. These supporting organisations will clearly identify to you that they are the senders of any messages they send to you about the campaign. If you have a query in relation to the handling of your data by any organisation supporting the campaign, you should contact them directly. If you have queries regarding this campaign, please contact our Data Protection Officer.

Processing by 3rd party suppliers and service providers

A campaign like this makes use of the talents and skills of a range of people. It also makes use of a range of technology services and tools provided by 3rd parties. Types of third-party supplier the campaign team is working with include:

  • Companies providing campaign strategy supports
  • An Post (for bulk postal delivery)
  • Companies providing campaign management and bulk email marketing tools
  • Polling companies
  • Printing companies for postal mail

The campaign is also staffed by a team of volunteers who work with supporting organisations in your local area to canvas on behalf of the campaign.

Transfers outside the European Economic Area / European Union

We have taken care to ensure that, if we use service providers who are based outside the EU or European Economic Area, appropriate controls are in place to protect your data privacy. Where possible we have selected providers who are either based in countries recognised as “Safe Countries” by the EU Commission, are registered under the EU-US Privacy Shield, or have implemented appropriate Model Contract Clauses.

Your Rights

Human rights are very important to Michael D. Higgins. You have a number of rights under GDPR. If you have questions about how my campaign is handling personal information, or wish to raise a concern with us, please contact our DPO at dpo@michaeldhiggins.ie.

You should be aware of the rights you have under the Data Protection Act 2018 and the GDPR.

  1. You have a right to obtain a copy of the information the campaign holds about you.
  2. You have a right to have any errors in the data my campaign holds about you corrected.
  3. You have the right to request we delete your data. Please note that personal data used by the campaign will be deleted thirty days after the election, unless a new election is ordered on foot of any challenge to this election.

You also have the right to raise a complaint with the Office of the Data Protection Commission if you feel you need to. Their contact details are at www.dataprotection.ie.

Individuals also have the right to a judicial remedy when their data protection rights have been infringed.